Ion Corneanu Memorial
Targoviste, Romania,
August 06 - 07, 2011

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Event Results
55 KG/121 LBS.
Gold – Jorge Cordoza (Venezuela)
Silver – Virgil Munteanu (Romania)
Bronze – Donior Islamov (Moldova)
Bronze – Valery Borgoyanov (Russia)

60 KG/132 LBS.
Gold – Maxim Mordovin (Russia)
Silver – Aurelian Leciu (Romania)
Bronze – Dzhaste Vyacheslav (Russia)
Bronze – Ruslan Irsafilov (Ukraine)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
Gold – Baliint Korpasi (Hungary)
Silver – Ion Panait (Romania)
Bronze – Ismael Navarro (Spain)
Bronze – Sarur Vardenian (Sweden)

74 KG/163 LBS.
Gold – Bilan Nalgiev (Russia)
Silver – Robert Rosmgren (Sweden)
Bronze – Andrew Bisek (USA)
Bronze – Evgeny Saleev (Russia)

84 KG/185 LBS.
Gold – Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
Silver – Azamat Bikbaev (Russia)
Bronze – Chas Betts (USA)
Bronze – Amer Krustanovic (Austria)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Gold – Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
Silver – Ivan Nemeth (Hungary)
Bronze – Timoncini Daigoro (Italy)
Bronze – Artur Shakhbanov (Russia)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Gold – Rafael Barreno (Venezuela)
Silver – Milos Spasic (Serbia)
Bronze – Constantin Scutariu (Romania)
Bronze – Oleksandr Chernetsky (Ukraine)

U.S. Greco-Roman results

55 kg/121 lbs. – Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio RTC) – 5th
WIN David Borsos (Hungary)
LOSS Jorge Cordoza (Venezuela)
LOSS Donior Islamov (Moldova)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
LOSS Cojocari Ilie (Moldova)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) – 3rd
WIN Ilya Schafran (Israel)
WIN Petros Manovilidas (Greece)
WIN Martin Szabo (Hungary)
LOSS Robert Rosmgren (Sweden)
WIN Ionel Puscasu (Romania)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Ryan Hope, Carol Stream, Ill. (USOEC)
LOSS Ben Provisor (USA)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Ryan Hope (USA)
WIN Vincenzo Scibilia (Italy)
LOSS Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
LOSS Fisnik Zahiti (Sweden)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) – 3rd
WIN Parvan Dorin (Romania)
WIN Oleg Shokalov (Russia)
LOSS Peter Bacsi (Hungary)
WIN Fisnik Zahiti (Sweden)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Moises Hernandez Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
LOSS Robert Papp (Romania)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Pete Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Artur Shakhbanov (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Anatolie Moldovan (Moldova)

Go Back