Granma Cup
Havana, Cuba,
February 12 - 13, 2012

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Javier Dumenigo (Cuba)
Silver – Ceyhun Zaidov (Germany)
Bronze – Anders Ronningen (Norway)
Bronze – Andres Montano (Ecuador)
5th – Lukas Hoglmeier (Germany)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Maikel Anache (Cuba)
Silver – Hanser Meoque (Cuba)
Bronze – Stig Andre Berge (Norway)
Bronze – Eric Weik (Germany)
5th – Joe Betterman (USA)
5th – Vincenzo Macri (Italy)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Pedro Isaac Mulen (Cuba)
Silver – Frank Stabler (Germany)
Bronze – C.P. Schlatter (USA)
Bronze – Miguel Martinez (Cuba)
5th – Marius Thommesen (Norway)
5th – Tiziano Corriga (Italy)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Mayli Consuegra (Cuba)
Silver – Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
Bronze – Jorgisbell Alvarez (Cuba)
Bronze – Alexei Bell (Cuba)
5th – Saverio Scaramuzzi (Italy)
5th – Andrew Bisek (USA)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Pablo Shorey (Cuba)
Silver – Jordan Holm (USA)
Bronze – Chas Betts (USA)
Bronze – Andrea Minguzzi (Italy)
5th – Ramsin Azzisir (Germany)
5th – Jan Fischer (Germany)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Yasmani Lugo (Cuba)
Silver – Mirko Englich (Germany)
Bronze – Marthin Nielsen (Norway)
Bronze – Beniamino Scibilia (Italy)
5th – Justin Ruiz (USA)
5th – Yunior Estrada (Cuba)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)
Silver – Yasmani Acosta (Cuba)
Bronze – Ramon Antonio Garcia (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Ralf Bohringer (Germany)
5th – Rocco Ficara (Italy)
5th – Josue Encarnacion (Dominican Republic)

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

55 kg/121 lbs. - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Magdiel Hidalgo (Cuba), 1-5, 7-1, 0-8

60 kg/132 lbs. - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5th
WIN Ismael Borrero (Cuba), 0-2, 2-0, 2-0
LOSS Hanser Meoque (Cuba), 1-4, 0-5
LOSS Stig Andre Berge (Norway), 0-2, 0-1

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
WIN Jhomayle Manon (Dominican Republic), 6-0, 2-1
LOSS Pedro Isaac Mulen (Cuba), 0-1, 0-4
WIN Marius Thommesen (Norway), 1-0, 3-0

74 kg/163 lbs. - Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 7th
WIN Rasmus Tjorstad (Norway), 1-0, 0-3, 1-0
LOSS Mayli Consuegra (Cuba), 0-2, 0-1
LOSS Andy Bisek, 1-0, 0-1, 0-1

74 kg/163 lbs. - Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm), 5th
LOSS Mayli Consuegra (Cuba), 0-1, 3-4
WIN Ben Provisor (USA), 0-1, 1-0, 1-0
LOSS Alexei Bell (Cuba), 0-2, 0-1

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 2nd
WIN Ramsin Azizsir (Germany), 0-2, 2-0, 1-0
WIN Chas Betts (USA), 1-0, 0-1, 3-0
LOSS Pablo Shorey (Cuba), 0-1, 0-3

84 kg/185 lbs. - Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
WIN Joan Antonio Gomez (Dominican Republic), 2-0, 7-0
LOSS Jordan Holm (USA), 0-1, 1-0, 0-3
WIN Ramsin Azizsir (Germany), 1-0, 8-2

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz, Orem, Utah (New York AC), 5th
LOSS Mirko Englich (Germany), 0-1, 1-0, 0-1
LOSS Marthin Nielsen (Norway), 0-1, 0-2


Go Back