Men's FILA Junior National Championships
Las Vegas, NV
April 17 - 19, 2014

FILAJunior Greco-Roman Results
Event Results
Men - 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place - Josiah Seaton of Bonner Springs High School Wre
2nd Place - Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
3rd Place - Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place - Matthew Schmitt of team missouri
5th Place - Bryce Brimhall of SYRACUSE
1st Place Match - Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs High School Wre) won by tech fall over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (TF 15-4)
3rd Place Match - Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Matthew Schmitt (team missouri) (Dec 7-6)
5th Place Match - Bryce Brimhall (SYRACUSE)

Men - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Arthur Carmona of USOEC
2nd Place - Trey Andrews of Bear Cave WC
3rd Place - Vito Pasone of AppStateRTC
4th Place - Kyndall Rutz of USOEC
5th Place - Tirso Lara of Bison WC
6th Place - Brock George of SYRACUSE
7th Place - Ibrahim Bunduka of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place - Raymond Woodward of Clackamas WC
1st Place Match - Arthur Carmona (USOEC) won by tech fall over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave WC) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match - Vito Pasone (AppStateRTC) won by fall over Kyndall Rutz (USOEC) (Fall 3:55)
5th Place Match - Tirso Lara (Bison WC) won by tech fall over Brock George (SYRACUSE) (TF 8-0)
7th Place Match - Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Raymond Woodward (Clackamas WC) (Dec 6-3)

Men - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place - Joshua Rodriguez of Bison WC
2nd Place - Victor Trujillo of Swisher Shooters
3rd Place - Travis Rice of USOEC
4th Place - Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling
5th Place - Thomas Walton of Tech Team Wrestling Club
6th Place - Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota Storm
7th Place - Ty Pelot of X-Factor Elite
8th Place - Anthony Hernandez of Marvel Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match - Joshua Rodriguez (Bison WC) won by decision over Victor Trujillo (Swisher Shooters) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match - Travis Rice (USOEC) won by decision over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match - Thomas Walton (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 12-12)
7th Place Match - Ty Pelot (X-Factor Elite) won by fall over Anthony Hernandez (Marvel Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:27)

Men - 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Colt Schilling of Cal Poly
2nd Place - Blake Clevenger of Greater Heights Wrestling
3rd Place - Dante Rodriguez of Team RodCo
4th Place - Paul Rodriguez of USOEC
5th Place - Joseph Moita of NYAC
6th Place - Anthony McHugh of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place - Mitchell Friedman of Bison WC
8th Place - Chris Caldwell of suples wrestling club
1st Place Match - Colt Schilling (Cal Poly) won by decision over Blake Clevenger (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match - Dante Rodriguez (Team RodCo) won by decision over Paul Rodriguez (USOEC) (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match - Joseph Moita (NYAC) won by decision over Anthony McHugh (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match - Mitchell Friedman (Bison WC) won by fall over Chris Caldwell (suples wrestling club) (Fall 1:50)

Men - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Alejandro Sancho of NYAC
2nd Place - Brett Stolarzyk of Unattached
3rd Place - Zahid Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
4th Place - Devin Vasquez of Adams State University
5th Place - Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place - Daniel Sanchez of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place - Jimmy Felix of Los Banos Wrestling
8th Place - Terrance McKinney of Unattached
1st Place Match - Alejandro Sancho (NYAC) won by tech fall over Brett Stolarzyk (Unattached) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Zahid Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) won by tech fall over Devin Vasquez (Adams State University) (TF 12-4)
5th Place Match - Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel Sanchez (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)
7th Place Match - Jimmy Felix (Los Banos Wrestling) won by decision over Terrance McKinney (Unattached) (Dec 14-9)

Men - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Mason Manville of Blair Academy
2nd Place - Nick Tarpley of CSOTC
3rd Place - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl
4th Place - Markus Scheidel of NYAC
5th Place - Jose Felipe of USOEC
6th Place - Ryan Gartner of Ringers
7th Place - Carlos Apodaca of Rio Rico
8th Place - Jerry McGinty of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
1st Place Match - Mason Manville (Blair Academy) won by tech fall over Nick Tarpley (CSOTC) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Markus Scheidel (NYAC) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match - Jose Felipe (USOEC) won by tech fall over Ryan Gartner (Ringers) (TF 8-0)
7th Place Match - Carlos Apodaca (Rio Rico) won by tech fall over Jerry McGinty (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 10-0)

Men - 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Barrett Stanghill of NYAC
2nd Place - Anthony Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
3rd Place - Tyrel White of Shamrock 570
4th Place - Xavier Johnson of Cal Poly Wrestling Club
5th Place - Travis Berridge of Cal Poly
6th Place - Jon Chavez of suples wrestling club
7th Place - Kyle Bateman of Clackamas WC
8th Place - Patrick Davis of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Barrett Stanghill (NYAC) won by tech fall over Anthony Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
3rd Place Match - Tyrel White (Shamrock 570) won by decision over Xavier Johnson (Cal Poly Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-7)
5th Place Match - Travis Berridge (Cal Poly) won by injury default over Jon Chavez (suples wrestling club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Kyle Bateman (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Patrick Davis (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)

Men - 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place - Austin Dewey of Bronco WC
2nd Place - Khalil Shakur of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
3rd Place - Ryan Harman of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
4th Place - Zachary Lowen of Bronco WC
5th Place - Mitchell Anderson of Eagle Wrestling Club
6th Place - Jordan Newman of Askren Wrestling Academy
7th Place - Tyler White of Clackamas WC
8th Place - Juan Rosales of Lemoore Farm boyz
1st Place Match - Austin Dewey (Bronco WC) won by decision over Khalil Shakur (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match - Ryan Harman (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by injury default over Zachary Lowen (Bronco WC) (Inj. 3:56)
5th Place Match - Mitchell Anderson (Eagle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Newman (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 6:00)
7th Place Match - Tyler White (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Juan Rosales (Lemoore Farm boyz) (Fall 0:48)

Men - 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Richard Carlson of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place - Preston Lehmann of Bison WC
4th Place - Zachary Martinez of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nich Corba of NEORTC
5th Place - Daniel Hawkins of Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club
6th Place - Marcus Johnson of AppStateRTC
7th Place - Brandon Marshall of USOEC
8th Place - Jason Zecchini of Visalia
1st Place Match - Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Preston Lehmann (Bison WC) (Dec 14-11)
3rd Place Match - Nich Corba (NEORTC) won by decision over Zachary Martinez (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match - Daniel Hawkins (Navy-Marine Corps Mat Club) won by tech fall over Marcus Johnson (AppStateRTC) (TF 8-0)
7th Place Match - Brandon Marshall (USOEC) won by tech fall over Jason Zecchini (Visalia) (TF 13-5)

Men - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
2nd Place - Roy Nash of Ruiz Combat Grappling
4th Place - Danny Chaid of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tommy Petersen of Bison WC
5th Place - Matthew Hopkins of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
6th Place - Parker Hines of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
7th Place - Matthew Meadows of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place - Trae Story of Husky Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) won by fall over Roy Nash (Ruiz Combat Grappling) (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match - Tommy Petersen (Bison WC) won by injury default over Danny Chaid (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Inj. 1:29)
5th Place Match - Matthew Hopkins (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Parker Hines (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 10-2)
7th Place Match - Matthew Meadows (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trae Story (Husky Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-1)

Men - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Adam Coon of CKWC
2nd Place - Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Gaylen Edmo of Bronco WC
4th Place - Denzel Dejournette of AppStateRTC
5th Place - Brandon Johnson of Clackamas WC
6th Place - Sean Twigg of Terrapin Wrestling Club
7th Place - PJ Shuler of AppStateRTC
1st Place Match - Adam Coon (CKWC) won by fall over Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match - Gaylen Edmo (Bronco WC) won by decision over Denzel Dejournette (AppStateRTC) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match - Brandon Johnson (Clackamas WC) won by fall over Sean Twigg (Terrapin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)
7th Place Match - PJ Shuler (AppStateRTC)

Go Back