Men's FILA Junior National Championships
Las Vegas, NV
April 17 - 19, 2014

FILAJunior Freestyle Results
Event Results
Men-50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place - Kirk Johansen of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place - Michael Beck of TEAM Penguin
3rd Place - Matthew Schmitt of team missouri
4th Place - Bryce Brimhall of SYRACUSE
5th Place - Josiah Seaton of Bonner Springs High School Wre
6th Place - Edison Garcia of Orange County Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Kirk Johansen (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by tech fall over Michael Beck (TEAM Penguin) (TF 13-2)
3rd Place Match - Matthew Schmitt (team missouri) won by tech fall over Bryce Brimhall (SYRACUSE) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Josiah Seaton (Bonner Springs High School Wre) won by tech fall over Edison Garcia (Orange County Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place - Nathan Tomasello of Ohio RTC
2nd Place - Stevan Micic of Region Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Dalton Macri of Canon McMillan
4th Place - Eli Hale of Cowboy Wrestling Club
5th Place - Trey Andrews of Bear Cave WC
6th Place - Johnson Mai of NYC-RTC
7th Place - Timothy Lambert of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
8th Place - AJ Rees of Team OTC
1st Place Match - Nathan Tomasello (Ohio RTC) won by decision over Stevan Micic (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match - Dalton Macri (Canon McMillan) won by decision over Eli Hale (Cowboy Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-2)
5th Place Match - Trey Andrews (Bear Cave WC) won by injury default over Johnson Mai (NYC-RTC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match - Timothy Lambert (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) won by forfeit over AJ Rees (Team OTC) (FF)

60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place - Zane Richards of IRTC/TMWC
2nd Place - Matthew Kolodzik of Blair Academy
3rd Place - George Fisher of CKWC
4th Place - Jack Hathaway of Northwest Regional Training Ce
5th Place - Joshua Rodriguez of Bison WC
6th Place - Anthony Giraldo of Scarlet Knight Wrestling Club
7th Place - Nate Thomas of Unattached
8th Place - Nick Zanetta of Unattached
1st Place Match - Zane Richards (IRTC/TMWC) won by tech fall over Matthew Kolodzik (Blair Academy) (TF 12-0)
3rd Place Match - George Fisher (CKWC) won by decision over Jack Hathaway (Northwest Regional Training Ce) (Dec 15-13)
5th Place Match - Joshua Rodriguez (Bison WC) won by decision over Anthony Giraldo (Scarlet Knight Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-8)
7th Place Match - Nate Thomas (Unattached) won by injury default over Nick Zanetta (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place - Joseph McKenna of LVAC
2nd Place - Christopher Carton of University of Iowa
3rd Place - Devin Reynolds of Northwest Regional Training Ce
4th Place - Anthony McHugh of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place - Jason Estevez of Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl
6th Place - Gabe Grahek of Wisconsin Wrestling
7th Place - Dante Rodriguez of Team RodCo
8th Place - Mitchell Friedman of Bison WC
1st Place Match - Joseph McKenna (LVAC) won by tech fall over Christopher Carton (University of Iowa) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Devin Reynolds (Northwest Regional Training Ce) won by tech fall over Anthony McHugh (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 16-6)
5th Place Match - Jason Estevez (Buffalo Grapplers Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Gabe Grahek (Wisconsin Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)
7th Place Match - Dante Rodriguez (Team RodCo) won by tech fall over Mitchell Friedman (Bison WC) (TF 11-0)

66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place - Aaron Pico of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Zain Retherford of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jake Short of Unattached
4th Place - Jared Reis of Northwest Regional Training Ce
5th Place - Anthony Ashnault of Rutgers
6th Place - Andrew Crone of Unattached
7th Place - Jamel Hudson of Blue & Gold Wrestling Club
8th Place - John Fahy of IRTC/TMWC
1st Place Match - Aaron Pico (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match - Jake Short (Unattached) won by tech fall over Jared Reis (Northwest Regional Training Ce) (TF 13-2)
5th Place Match - Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) won by tech fall over Andrew Crone (Unattached) (TF 12-2)
7th Place Match - Jamel Hudson (Blue & Gold Wrestling Club) won by decision over John Fahy (IRTC/TMWC) (Dec 14-6)

70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place - Logan Massa of St. John`s
2nd Place - Ryan Blees of Matpac Wrestling Club-Bismarck
3rd Place - Brandon Sorenson of University of Iowa
4th Place - Kyle Langenderfer of IRTC/TMWC
5th Place - Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
6th Place - Markus Scheidel of NYC-RTC
7th Place - Daniel Lewis of Mo west championship wrestling
8th Place - Cody Law of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Logan Massa (St. John`s) won by tech fall over Ryan Blees (Matpac Wrestling Club-Bismarck) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Brandon Sorenson (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Kyle Langenderfer (IRTC/TMWC) (TF 13-1)
5th Place Match - Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by decision over Markus Scheidel (NYC-RTC) (Dec 16-15)
7th Place Match - Daniel Lewis (Mo west championship wrestling) won by tech fall over Cody Law (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place - Anthony Valencia of Team Tribe Wrestling
2nd Place - Isaiah Martinez of IRTC/TMWC
3rd Place - Jon Jay Chavez of suples wrestling club
4th Place - Chad Pyke of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
5th Place - Fox Baldwin of USOTC
6th Place - Brandon Kingsley of Unattached
7th Place - Zachary Beard of Cowboy Wrestling Club
8th Place - Garett Hammond of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
1st Place Match - Anthony Valencia (Team Tribe Wrestling) won by decision over Isaiah Martinez (IRTC/TMWC) (Dec 10-10)
3rd Place Match - Jon Jay Chavez (suples wrestling club) won by tech fall over Chad Pyke (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match - Fox Baldwin (USOTC) won by tech fall over Brandon Kingsley (Unattached) (TF 18-7)
7th Place Match - Zachary Beard (Cowboy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Garett Hammond (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-8)

79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place - Peter Renda of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Brian Harvey of West Point Wrestling
3rd Place - Jordan Ellingwood of Central Michigan RTC
4th Place - Jacob Morrissey of Purdue
5th Place - Ray Waters of Arizona State
6th Place - Stacey Davis of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
7th Place - austin dewey of Bronco WC
8th Place - Khalil Shakur of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
1st Place Match - Peter Renda (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brian Harvey (West Point Wrestling) (TF 13-2)
3rd Place Match - Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan RTC) won by tech fall over Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Ray Waters (Arizona State) won by tech fall over Stacey Davis (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (TF 13-4)
7th Place Match - austin dewey (Bronco WC) won by tech fall over Khalil Shakur (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (TF 11-1)

84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place - Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin Wrestling
2nd Place - Timothy Dudley of Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce
3rd Place - Gabe Dean of Cornell University
4th Place - Nikko Reyes of IRTC/TMWC
5th Place - Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
6th Place - Matt Reed of Sooner Wrestling Club
7th Place - Alex Meyer of University of Iowa
8th Place - Myles Martin of New Jersey
1st Place Match - Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin Wrestling) won by decision over Timothy Dudley (Nebraska Wrestling Training Ce) (Dec 11-8)
3rd Place Match - Gabe Dean (Cornell University) won by tech fall over Nikko Reyes (IRTC/TMWC) (TF 11-1)
5th Place Match - Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Matt Reed (Sooner Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-4)
7th Place Match - Alex Meyer (University of Iowa) won by injury default over Myles Martin (New Jersey) (Inj. 0:00)

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place - Kyle Snyder of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place - Kevin Beazley of Virginia Beach RTC
3rd Place - Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State University
4th Place - Troy Hembury of NYC-RTC
5th Place - Brad Johnson of Sooner Wrestling Club
6th Place - Scottie Boykin of Chattanooga Regional Training
7th Place - Parker Hines of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
8th Place - Matt Williams of Bakersfield
1st Place Match - Kyle Snyder (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Troy Hembury (NYC-RTC) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match - Brad Johnson (Sooner Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Scottie Boykin (Chattanooga Regional Training) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match - Parker Hines (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by decision over Matt Williams (Bakersfield) (Dec 11-6)

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place - Adam Coon of CKWC
2nd Place - Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place - Michael Kroells of Minnesota Storm
4th Place - Nathan Butler of Stanford - Unattached
5th Place - Brooks Black of IRTC/TMWC
6th Place - Jon Scanlan of Iowa State
7th Place - Newton Smerchek of Central Michigan RTC
8th Place - Raymond O`Donnell of Princeton Amateur Wrestling So
1st Place Match - Adam Coon (CKWC) won by tech fall over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nathan Butler (Stanford - Unattached) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match - Brooks Black (IRTC/TMWC) won by tech fall over Jon Scanlan (Iowa State) (TF 11-1)
7th Place Match - Newton Smerchek (Central Michigan RTC) won by tech fall over Raymond O`Donnell (Princeton Amateur Wrestling So) (TF 12-2)


Go Back