2003 Freestyle World Championships
New York City, NY
September 11 - 14, 2003

Senior Freestyle Results
Event Results
55 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 55
Nurdin Donbaev, KGZ, dec Bayaraa Naranbaatar, MGL, 5-2

Mohammad Aslani, IRI, dec Li Zhengyu, CHN, 5 -4

Kripa Shankar Patel, IND, dec Ludek Burian, CZE, 9-0

Besiki Gochashvili, GEO, dec Roman Kollar, SVK, 5-2

Aurel Cimpoeru, ROM, dec Freddy Alejandro Ser Sichaca, COL, 6-5

Stephen Abas, USA, dec Mavlet Batirov, RUS, 4-2

Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, pin Antonio Gonzalez, PAN, 2:47

Tanabe Chickara, JPN, dec German Kontoev, BLR, 11 -10

Ramazan Demir, TUR, dec Zoltán Dobozi, HUN, 6-0

Shawn Williams, RSA, dec Francisco Sanchez Parra, ESP, 7 -0

Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, by tech fall over Shanazar Amannazarov, TKM, 11 -0 in 4:12

Round 2-Freestyle 55
Ivan Velkov Djorev, BUL, dec Nurdin Donbaev, KGZ, 4-2 in 8:22

Martin Berberyan, ARM, dec Li Zhengyu, CHN, 5-1

Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev, KAZ, dec Kripa Shankar Patel, IND, 4-0 in 6:07

Amiran Kartanov, GRE, dec Besiki Gochashvili, GEO, 3-2

Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, dec Aurel Cimpoeru, ROM, 8-0

Stephen Abas, USA, dec Abdullaev Namiq Yadulla, AZE, 3 -1 in 8:30

Jae-Hoon Yang, KOR, by tech fall over Antonio Gonzalez, PAN, 12-0 in 2:31

Mikheil Japaridze, CAN, pin German Kontoev, BLR, 5:27

Ramazan Demir, TUR, dec Vasilij Zeiher, GER, 3 -2

Francisco Sanchez Parra, ESP, by tech fall over Shanazar Amannazarov, TKM, 11-0 in 5:03

Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, by tech fall over Shawn Williams, RSA, 10 -0 in 3:35

Round 3-Freestyle 55
Bayaraa Naranbaatar, MGL, dec Ivan Velkov Djorev, BUL, 7-3

Mohammad Aslani, IRI, dec Martin Berberyan, ARM, 7-6

Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev, KAZ, dec Ludek Burian, CZE, 6 -0

Amiran Kartanov, GRE, dec Roman Kollar, SVK, 4 -3

Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, by tech fall over Freddy Alejandro Ser Sichaca, COL, 11 -1 in 3:11

Mavlet Batirov, RUS, by inj. default Abdullaev Namiq Yadulla, AZE, 6:00

Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, dec Jae-Hoon Yang, KOR, 7-1

Tanabe Chickara, JPN, dec Mikheil Japaridze, CAN, 4-1

Vasilij Zeiher, GER, dec Zoltán Dobozi, HUN, 6 -0

Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, by tech fall over Francisco Sanchez Parra, ESP, 10 -0 in 1:32

Shawn Williams, RSA, dec Shanazar Amannazarov, TKM, 9-3

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 55
Mohammad Aslani, IRI, dec Bayaraa Naranbaatar, MGL, 3 -0

Amiran Kartanov, GRE, dec Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev, KAZ, 2 -2

Bout BYE_3 on Mat
Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, vs , ,

Bout BYE_4 on Mat
Stephen Abas, USA, vs , ,

Bout BYE_5 on Mat
Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, vs , ,

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Tanabe Chickara, JPN, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Ramazan Demir, TUR, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 55
Mohammad Aslani, IRI, dec Amiran Kartanov, GRE, 6-3

Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, dec Stephen Abas, USA, 10-8

Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, dec Tanabe Chickara, JPN, 5-2

Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, by tech fall over Ramazan Demir, TUR, 10 -0 in 5:07

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 55
Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, by tech fall over Mohammad Aslani, IRI, 13 -3 in 4:18

Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, dec Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, 5-4

Final 3-4-Freestyle 55
Oleksandr Zakharuk, UKR, dec Mohammad Aslani, IRI, 5 -2 in 6:22

Final 1-2-Freestyle 55
Dilshod Mansurov, UZB, dec Ghenadie Tulbea, MDA, 7-4


60 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 60
Ilie Esir, MDA, by tech fall over Youri Razamat, ISR, 11 -0 in 1:53

Eric Guerrero, USA, dec Mohammad Talaei, IRI, 3-1

Lubos Cikel, AUT, dec Rachid Ben ali, FRA, 7 -1

Gergo WÖller, HUN, dec Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, 5-1

Kamal Ustarkhanov, RUS, dec Gentian Balashi, AUS, 10 -2

Sushil Kumar, IND, pin Aliaksandr Karnitski, BLR, 2:52

Guivi Sissaouri, CAN, dec Michal Malkiewicz, POL, 8 -0

David Pogosian, GEO, dec Andrej Fasanek, SVK, 5 -0

Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, MGL, by tech fall over Chien-Liang Lin, TPE, 10 -0 in 3:09

Tevfik Odabasi, TUR, dec Mario Koch, GER, 3-0

Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, by tech fall over Anatolie Ilarionovit Guidea, BUL, 11 -0 in 3:53

Iossif Momtselidze, KAZ, dec Jaanek Lips, EST, 6-1

Besik Aslanisvili, GRE, dec Jae Myung Song, KOR, 3-1 in 7:04

Zhou Xiande, CHN, dec Alex Davitasjvili, NED, 7 -0

Round 2-Freestyle 60
Damir Zakhartdinov, UZB, pin Youri Razamat, ISR, 2:39

Eric Guerrero, USA, dec Michele Liuzzi, ITA, 4 -3

Ricky Hafner, SUI, dec Rachid Ben ali, FRA, 3-3 in 9:00

Sahit Prizreni, ALB, dec Gergo WÖller, HUN, 3-1

Franklin Lantigua, PUR, dec Gentian Balashi, AUS, 3-1 in 6:26

Aram Margaryan, ARM, dec Aliaksandr Karnitski, BLR, 3-2 in 6:14

Michal Malkiewicz, POL, by tech fall over Martin Liddle, NZL, 11 -0 in 2:37

Andrej Fasanek, SVK, dec Petru Toarca, ROM, 6 -4 in 6:53

Ota Tyosuke, JPN, by tech fall over Chien-Liang Lin, TPE, 12-0 in 1:51

Tevfik Odabasi, TUR, by tech fall over Jose Paico Morales, PER, 10 -0 in 2:49

Vasyl Fedoryshyn, UKR, dec Anatolie Ilarionovit Guidea, BUL, 3-0

Ulu Ulan Dadyrabek, KGZ, by tech fall over Iossif Momtselidze, KAZ, 13-3 in 2:54

Besik Aslanisvili, GRE, dec Alex Davitasjvili, NED, 8-0

Jae Myung Song, KOR, dec Zhou Xiande, CHN, 9-7

Round 3-Freestyle 60
Damir Zakhartdinov, UZB, dec Ilie Esir, MDA, 8 -2

Michele Liuzzi, ITA, by inj. default Mohammad Talaei, IRI, 6:00

Lubos Cikel, AUT, dec Ricky Hafner, SUI, 3-0 in 6:42

Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, dec Sahit Prizreni, ALB, 7-2

Kamal Ustarkhanov, RUS, pin Franklin Lantigua, PUR, :31

Sushil Kumar, IND, pin Aram Margaryan, ARM, 2:50

Guivi Sissaouri, CAN, pin Martin Liddle, NZL, 5:10

David Pogosian, GEO, dec Petru Toarca, ROM, 7-2

Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, MGL, dec Ota Tyosuke, JPN, 4-1

Mario Koch, GER, by tech fall over Jose Paico Morales, PER, 14-4 in 4:39

Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, dec Vasyl Fedoryshyn, UKR, 5-2

Ulu Ulan Dadyrabek, KGZ, dec Jaanek Lips, EST, 4 -1

Zhou Xiande, CHN, dec Besik Aslanisvili, GRE, 3 -2

Jae Myung Song, KOR, by inj. default Alex Davitasjvili, NED, :37

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 60
Damir Zakhartdinov, UZB, dec Eric Guerrero, USA, 5-3

Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, dec Lubos Cikel, AUT, 15 -11

Sushil Kumar, IND, dec Kamal Ustarkhanov, RUS, 6 -0

David Pogosian, GEO, dec Guivi Sissaouri, CAN, 4 -0

Tevfik Odabasi, TUR, by tech fall over Oyunbileg Purevbaatar, MGL, 10 -0 in 2:04

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Ulu Ulan Dadyrabek, KGZ, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Jae Myung Song, KOR, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 60
Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, by inj. default Damir Zakhartdinov, UZB, 0:00

Sushil Kumar, IND, dec David Pogosian, GEO, 6-3

Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, by tech fall over Tevfik Odabasi, TUR, 12 -1 in 1:01

Jae Myung Song, KOR, dec Ulu Ulan Dadyrabek, KGZ, 3 -1

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 60
Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, dec Sushil Kumar, IND, 9-8

Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, dec Jae Myung Song, KOR, 5-2

Final 3-4-Freestyle 60
Jae Myung Song, KOR, dec Sushil Kumar, IND, 3 -1

Final 1-2-Freestyle 60
Abdullaev Arif Yadulla, AZE, dec Yandro M. Quintana Ribalta, CUB, 4-3


66 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 66
Szabolcs Laszlo, ROM, pin Rafael Borges, BRA, 1:02

Otari Tushishvili, GEO, by tech fall over Eraj Davryatov, TJK, 10 -0 in 3:58

Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, dec Ramesh Kumar, IND, 8 -5

Ruslan Bodisteanu, MDA, pin Omer Cubukcu, TUR, 5:47

Stefan Fernyak, SVK, dec Ulu Suimonkul Tabaldy, KGZ, 4-1

Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, dec Ali Reza Dabir, IRI, 4-2 in 6:02

Gergo SzabÓ, HUN, dec Asqarov Elman Nadir, AZE, 3 -2 in 6:34

Artur Tavkazakhov, UZB, dec Siarhei Dzemchanka, BLR, 6 -2

Elbrus Tedeev, UKR, dec Gregory Sarrasin, SUI, 7-0

Jin-Kuk Baek, KOR, by tech fall over Edison Hurtado Lerma, COL, 13 -3

Leonard Cakmashi, ALB, pin Sambou Moise, SEN, 0:40

Bayanjav Batzorig, MGL, by tech fall over Cory Obrien, AUS, 11 -0 in 1:31

Nikolaos Loizidis, GRE, by tech fall over Melchor Manibusan, GUM, 11-0 in 1:05

Jonathan Rodriguez, PUR, dec Dumitru Socaliuc, ISR, 6-4

Round 2-Freestyle 66
Zhirayr Hovhannisyan, ARM, by tech fall over Rafael Borges, BRA, 28-0

Eraj Davryatov, TJK, pin Yang-Ming Kuo, TPE, 1:02

Jamil Kelly, USA, dec Ramesh Kumar, IND, 6-1

Ibrahim Selloum, FRA, dec Omer Cubukcu, TUR, 7-6

Stefan Fernyak, SVK, dec Engin Ueruen, GER, 3 -2 in 7:01

Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, dec Ahto Raska, EST, 3 -0

Asqarov Elman Nadir, AZE, dec Alai Nyyazmengliuyev, TKM, 9 -3

Siarhei Dzemchanka, BLR, dec Evan Macdonald, CAN, 6 -3

Elbrus Tedeev, UKR, pin Ljuljzim Vranezi, MKD, 2:35

Leonid Spiridonov, KAZ, by tech fall over Edison Hurtado Lerma, COL, 10-0 in 3:37

Irbek Farniev, RUS, by tech fall over Sambou Moise, SEN, 10-0 in 4:37

Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, pin Cory Obrien, AUS, 1:47

Nikolaos Loizidis, GRE, dec Jonathan Rodriguez, PUR, 13-9

Dumitru Socaliuc, ISR, by tech fall over Melchor Manibusan, GUM, 11 -0 in 1:40

Round 3-Freestyle 66
Zhirayr Hovhannisyan, ARM, dec Szabolcs Laszlo, ROM, 8 -4

Otari Tushishvili, GEO, by tech fall over Yang-Ming Kuo, TPE, 10-0 in 4:42

Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, by tech fall over Jamil Kelly, USA, 10-0 in 4:08

Ruslan Bodisteanu, MDA, dec Ibrahim Selloum, FRA, 5-1

Ulu Suimonkul Tabaldy, KGZ, dec Engin Ueruen, GER, 3-2

Ahto Raska, EST, by inj. default Ali Reza Dabir, IRI, 0:00

Gergo SzabÓ, HUN, dec Alai Nyyazmengliuyev, TKM, 3-0

Evan Macdonald, CAN, dec Artur Tavkazakhov, UZB, 12 -7

Ljuljzim Vranezi, MKD, pin Gregory Sarrasin, SUI, 5:05

Jin-Kuk Baek, KOR, by tech fall over Leonid Spiridonov, KAZ, 4-1

Irbek Farniev, RUS, by tech fall over Leonard Cakmashi, ALB, 10 -0 in 2:00

Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, dec Bayanjav Batzorig, MGL, 4 -0

Nikolaos Loizidis, GRE, dec Dumitru Socaliuc, ISR, 5-3

Jonathan Rodriguez, PUR, by tech fall over Melchor Manibusan, GUM, 14 -4 in 3:40

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 66
Otari Tushishvili, GEO, dec Zhirayr Hovhannisyan, ARM, 2 -1 in 9:00

Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, dec Ruslan Bodisteanu, MDA, 9-3

Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, dec Stefan Fernyak, SVK, 11 -5

Evan Macdonald, CAN, dec Gergo SzabÓ, HUN, 9 -5

Elbrus Tedeev, UKR, dec Jin-Kuk Baek, KOR, 5-1

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Irbek Farniev, RUS, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Nikolaos Loizidis, GRE, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 66
Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, dec Otari Tushishvili, GEO, 9 -6

Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, dec Evan Macdonald, CAN, 5-1

Irbek Farniev, RUS, dec Elbrus Tedeev, UKR, 6 -4

Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, dec Nikolaos Loizidis, GRE, 6-2

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 66
Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, dec Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, 4 -3

Irbek Farniev, RUS, dec Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, 10-1

Final 3-4-Freestyle 66
Ikematsu Kazuhiko, JPN, dec Serguei Rondon Pedroso, CUB, 6 -5

Final 1-2-Freestyle 66
Irbek Farniev, RUS, dec Serafim Ivanov Barzakov, BUL, 3-1 in 7:57


74 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 74
Si Riguleng, CHN, by tech fall over Esteban Vera, PUR, 10-0 in 5:30

Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, by tech fall over Nate Ackerman, GBR, 10-0 in 3:36

Janis Leisavnieks, LAT, pin Carlos Dominguez Fernandez, ESP, 2:59

Aslanov Elnur Isqandar, AZE, dec Battuya Batchuluun, MGL, 3-0 in 6:03

Arayik Gevorgyan, ARM, dec Gela Sagirashvili, GEO, 7-4

Obata Kunihiko, JPN, by tech fall over Hakki Ceylan, TUR, 14 -3 in 5:09

Jae-Sung Jang, KOR, dec Dennis Blum, GER, 3 -1

Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, by tech fall over Jean Diatta, SEN, 34 -2

Talgat Ilyasov, AUS, dec Felix Polyanidis, GRE, 3-2 in 6:57

Sujeet Maan, IND, by tech fall over Chih-Wen Huang, TPE, 12 -2 in 4:17

Zaza Zozirov, UKR, by tech fall over Leonardo E. Gonzalez, PAN, 10 -0 in 5:44

Joe Williams, USA, dec Ivan Diaconu, MDA, 6 -0

Hadi Habibi, IRI, by tech fall over Jhonny CedeÑo, VEN, 10 -0 in 4:10

Round 2-Freestyle 74
Daniel Igali, CAN, dec Si Riguleng, CHN, 7-1

Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, dec Talant Jekshenov, KGZ, 5 -0

Árpád Ritter, HUN, dec Carlos Dominguez Fernandez, ESP, 8-3

Aslanov Elnur Isqandar, AZE, dec Magomedali Gadjilavov, UZB, 5 -4

Murad Caidarov, BLR, dec Arayik Gevorgyan, ARM, 3-2 in 6:24

Hakki Ceylan, TUR, dec Eugen Preda, ROM, 5 -4 in 7:30

Dennis Blum, GER, dec Siharmir Osmanov, MKD, 3 -1

Nicolai Ivanovitch Paslar, BUL, pin Jean Diatta, SEN, 0:30

Talgat Ilyasov, AUS, dec Salvatore Rinella, ITA, 3 -0

Leonardo E. Gonzalez, PAN, pin Chih-Wen Huang, TPE, 0:46

Sujeet Maan, IND, pin Zaza Zozirov, UKR, 5:55

Ivan Diaconu, MDA, by tech fall over Jhonny CedeÑo, VEN, 10-0 in 2:48

Hadi Habibi, IRI, dec Joe Williams, USA, 3 -1 in 6:05

Round 3-Freestyle 74
Daniel Igali, CAN, dec Esteban Vera, PUR, 5 -3

Nate Ackerman, GBR, by inj. default Talant Jekshenov, KGZ, 0:00

Árpád Ritter, HUN, by tech fall over Janis Leisavnieks, LAT, 10 -0 in 4:44

Magomedali Gadjilavov, UZB, dec Battuya Batchuluun, MGL, 4 -0

Murad Caidarov, BLR, dec Gela Sagirashvili, GEO, 6 -0

Obata Kunihiko, JPN, dec Eugen Preda, ROM, 3-0

Siharmir Osmanov, MKD, pin Jae-Sung Jang, KOR, 5:55

Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, dec Nicolai Ivanovitch Paslar, BUL, 4-1

Salvatore Rinella, ITA, dec Felix Polyanidis, GRE, 3 -2

Zaza Zozirov, UKR, pin Chih-Wen Huang, TPE, 1:41

Sujeet Maan, IND, by inj. default Leonardo E. Gonzalez, PAN, 0:57

Hadi Habibi, IRI, dec Ivan Diaconu, MDA, 8 -2

Joe Williams, USA, pin Jhonny CedeÑo, VEN, 4:52

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 74
Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, dec Daniel Igali, CAN, 4 -1

Árpád Ritter, HUN, dec Aslanov Elnur Isqandar, AZE, 8-5

Murad Caidarov, BLR, dec Obata Kunihiko, JPN, 3-1 in 7:50

Bout BYE_4 on Mat
Siharmir Osmanov, MKD, vs , ,

Bout BYE_5 on Mat
Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, vs , ,

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Talgat Ilyasov, AUS, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Sujeet Maan, IND, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Hadi Habibi, IRI, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 74
Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, dec Árpád Ritter, HUN, 2-1 in 9:00

Murad Caidarov, BLR, dec Siharmir Osmanov, MKD, 3-2

Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, dec Talgat Ilyasov, AUS, 9-1

Hadi Habibi, IRI, pin Sujeet Maan, IND, 3:41

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 74
Murad Caidarov, BLR, dec Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, 4 -2 in 6:23

Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, dec Hadi Habibi, IRI, 6-3

Final 3-4-Freestyle 74
Gennadiv Laliyev, KAZ, dec Hadi Habibi, IRI, 5-1

Final 1-2-Freestyle 74
Bouvaisa Saytiev, RUS, dec Murad Caidarov, BLR, 2-2 in 9:00


84 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 84
Yokoyama Hidekazu, JPN, dec Sergey Kolesnikov, ISR, 4-0

Carl Rainville, CAN, dec Nicolae Ghita, ROM, 13-8

Rein Ozoline, AUS, pin Te-Hao Chen, TPE, 0:37

Kouadio Vincent Aka akesse, FRA, dec Peter Lapsansky, SVK, 7 -5

Sajid Sajidov, RUS, by tech fall over Arcadie Victorovitch Tzopa, BUL, 10-0 in 5:37

Eui-Jae Moon, KOR, dec Anthony Fasugba, ITA, 7 -4

Gergely Kiss, HUN, dec Anuj Kumar, IND, 6 -3

Marcin Jurecki, POL, dec Thomas Bucheli, SUI, 5-0

Andre Backhaus, GER, dec Mathew White, PUR, 9 -6

Cael Sanderson, USA, dec Tero Perkkio, FIN, 4-0

Lazaros Loizidis, GRE, by tech fall over Almazbek Ergeshov, KGZ, 11 -0 in 3:41

Alik Muzayev, UKR, dec Adrian Jaoude, BRA, 7-0

Round 2-Freestyle 84
Magomed Kurugliyev, KAZ, dec Yokoyama Hidekazu, JPN, 3-1 in 6:21

Man Dula, CHN, dec Carl Rainville, CAN, 12-3

Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, by tech fall over Rein Ozoline, AUS, 11-0 in 2:40

Peter Lapsansky, SVK, by tech fall over Jeff Cobb, GUM, 27 -0

Sajid Sajidov, RUS, dec Buyandelger Batbayar, MGL, 8 -2

Anthony Fasugba, ITA, dec Mactar Sene, SEN, 4 -1

Moganed Ibragimov, MKD, dec Anuj Kumar, IND, 5-2

Yoel Romero, CUB, dec Marcin Jurecki, POL, 6-5

Mamed Agaev, ARM, by tech fall over Mathew White, PUR, 12-0 in 2:47

Cael Sanderson, USA, dec Majid Khodaei, IRI, 8 -2

Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, by tech fall over Almazbek Ergeshov, KGZ, 12-0 in 5:08

Gokhan Yavaser, TUR, dec Alik Muzayev, UKR, 3-2

Round 3-Freestyle 84
Magomed Kurugliyev, KAZ, by tech fall over Sergey Kolesnikov, ISR, 12 -0

Nicolae Ghita, ROM, by tech fall over Man Dula, CHN, 12-1 in 5:54

Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, by tech fall over Te-Hao Chen, TPE, 22 -0 in 2:25

Kouadio Vincent Aka akesse, FRA, pin Jeff Cobb, GUM, 5:16

Arcadie Victorovitch Tzopa, BUL, dec Buyandelger Batbayar, MGL, 4-0

Eui-Jae Moon, KOR, pin Mactar Sene, SEN, 1:48

Moganed Ibragimov, MKD, dec Gergely Kiss, HUN, 7 -3

Yoel Romero, CUB, dec Thomas Bucheli, SUI, 9 -0

Mamed Agaev, ARM, dec Andre Backhaus, GER, 3 -1

Majid Khodaei, IRI, dec Tero Perkkio, FIN, 7 -0

Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, dec Lazaros Loizidis, GRE, 3 -0

Gokhan Yavaser, TUR, by tech fall over Adrian Jaoude, BRA, 11 -1 in 2:06

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 84
Magomed Kurugliyev, KAZ, dec Nicolae Ghita, ROM, 8-5

Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, dec Kouadio Vincent Aka akesse, FRA, 4-2

Sajid Sajidov, RUS, dec Eui-Jae Moon, KOR, 3-0

Yoel Romero, CUB, dec Moganed Ibragimov, MKD, 3 -0

Bout BYE_5 on Mat
Mamed Agaev, ARM, vs , ,

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Cael Sanderson, USA, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Gokhan Yavaser, TUR, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 84
Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, dec Magomed Kurugliyev, KAZ, 3 -2 in 6:07

Sajid Sajidov, RUS, dec Yoel Romero, CUB, 3-0 in 6:33

Cael Sanderson, USA, dec Mamed Agaev, ARM, 3 -0

Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, dec Gokhan Yavaser, TUR, 4-1 in 6:07

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 84
Sajid Sajidov, RUS, dec Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, 5 -2

Cael Sanderson, USA, dec Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, 4-2

Final 3-4-Freestyle 84
Revaz Mindorashvili, GEO, dec Siarhei Borchanka, BLR, 6 -2

Final 1-2-Freestyle 84
Sajid Sajidov, RUS, dec Cael Sanderson, USA, 4-3


96 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 96
Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, by tech fall over Igors Samusonoks, LAT, 10 -0 in 4:57

Alexandr Shemarov, BLR, dec Cengiz Cakici, GER, 5-0

Antoine Jaoude, BRA, dec Luis Vibenes, VEN, 9 -0

Daniel Cormier, USA, dec Hakan Koc, TUR, 9 -3

Radovan Valach, AUT, dec Jehad Hamdan, PLE, 4-1

Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, dec Peter Pecha, SVK, 4-0 in 6:10

Dean Schmeichel, CAN, dec Wang Yuanyuan, CHN, 5 -2

Bartlomiej Bartnicki, POL, dec Nurzhan Katzyev, KAZ, 3 -2 in 6:04

Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, dec Magomed Ibragimov, UZB, 5-0 in 6:43

Vadym Tasoyev, UKR, dec Hak-Ja Koo, KOR, 8 -0

Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, dec Yan Virin, ISR, 3 -0

Nico Jacobs, NAM, pin Johannes Rossouw, GBR, 5:47

Round 2-Freestyle 96
Igors Samusonoks, LAT, pin Gia Torchinava, NED, 2:10

Alexandr Shemarov, BLR, dec Aftantil Xanthopoulos, GRE, 4 -3

Nisa Fack Alain G Djoumessi, CMR, dec Luis Vibenes, VEN, 7-3

Ricard Pauliukonis, LTU, by inj. default Hakan Koc, TUR, 0:00

Radovan Valach, AUT, dec Nicolas Castro Seoane, ESP, 9 -2

Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, forfeit Igor Praporshchikov, AUS,

Zoltán Farkas, HUN, pin Wang Yuanyuan, CHN, 1:31

Nurzhan Katzyev, KAZ, pin Vincenzo Lipari, ITA, 3:47

Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, dec Rolf Scherrer, SUI, 4 -0

Taymouraz Tiguiev, RUS, by tech fall over Hak-Ja Koo, KOR, 18-0

Nakao Yoshihiro, JPN, dec Yan Virin, ISR, 4-0

Nico Jacobs, NAM, pin Rodgers Kiwanuka, UGA, :19

Round 3-Freestyle 96
Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, by tech fall over Gia Torchinava, NED, 10-0 in 4:53

Aftantil Xanthopoulos, GRE, dec Cengiz Cakici, GER, 6 -2

Antoine Jaoude, BRA, dec Nisa Fack Alain G Djoumessi, CMR, 4-1

Daniel Cormier, USA, by tech fall over Ricard Pauliukonis, LTU, 10-0 in 2:58

Jehad Hamdan, PLE, dec Nicolas Castro Seoane, ESP, 9-1

Peter Pecha, SVK, forfeit Igor Praporshchikov, AUS,

Dean Schmeichel, CAN, dec Zoltán Farkas, HUN, 4-0 in 6:16

Bartlomiej Bartnicki, POL, dec Vincenzo Lipari, ITA, 4-2

Rolf Scherrer, SUI, dec Magomed Ibragimov, UZB, 3 -2

Vadym Tasoyev, UKR, dec Taymouraz Tiguiev, RUS, 4-3

Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, dec Nakao Yoshihiro, JPN, 1-1

Johannes Rossouw, GBR, pin Rodgers Kiwanuka, UGA, 0:21

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 96
Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, dec Alexandr Shemarov, BLR, 6-6 in 9:00

Daniel Cormier, USA, pin Antoine Jaoude, BRA, 0:30

Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, dec Radovan Valach, AUT, 13 -9

Bartlomiej Bartnicki, POL, dec Dean Schmeichel, CAN, 3 -2

Bout BYE_5 on Mat
Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, vs , ,

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Vadym Tasoyev, UKR, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Nico Jacobs, NAM, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 96
Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, dec Daniel Cormier, USA, 6-3

Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, dec Bartlomiej Bartnicki, POL, 5-1

Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, dec Vadym Tasoyev, UKR, 2-0 in 9:00

Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, dec Nico Jacobs, NAM, 4-1

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 96
Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, dec Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, 3-1

Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, dec Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, 4-0

Final 3-4-Freestyle 96
Krassimir Simeonov Kotchev, BUL, dec Tuvshintur Enkhtuya, MGL, 5-1

Final 1-2-Freestyle 96
Eldar Kurtanidze, GEO, dec Ali Reza Heidari, IRI, 4-0


120 KG
Round 1-Freestyle 120
Marid Mutalimov, KAZ, dec Li Jinlong, CHN, 4 -0

Ottó AubÉli, HUN, dec Suwama Kohei, JPN, 3 -1

Duane Van, RSA, dec Mahammadov Davud Abdulla, AZE, 6-1

Hardip Bassi, AUS, pin Colbie Bell, CAN, 2:56

Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, by tech fall over Mirco Silian, SUI, 10 -0 in 5:06

Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov, RUS, dec Bozhidar Hristomirov Boyadzhiev, BUL, 9-0

Jagdish Kaliraman, IND, pin Edgar Becerra, VEN, 4:18

Efstathios Topalidis, GRE, dec Sven Thiele, GER, 2-1 in 9:00

Rares Daniel Chintoan, ROM, pin Marcos Oliveria, BRA, 5:21

Serhii Priadun, UKR, dec Antoine Bakhoum, SEN, 9-2

Gelegjamts Usukhbayar, MGL, dec Douglas Thomson, GBR, 8-1

Round 2-Freestyle 120
Radoslaw Jankowski, POL, dec Li Jinlong, CHN, 3-0

Suwama Kohei, JPN, dec Adrian Gilmore, IRL, 8 -0

Kerry Mccoy, USA, by tech fall over Duane Van, RSA, 11-1 in 1:54

Baris Hrinkevich, BLR, dec Colbie Bell, CAN, 5-1

Recep Kara, TUR, by inj. default Mirco Silian, SUI, 0:00

Artur Taymazov, UZB, dec Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov, RUS, 4-1

Aleksi Modebadze, GEO, by tech fall over Edgar Becerra, VEN, 10-0 in 5:46

Efstathios Topalidis, GRE, dec Rares Daniel Chintoan, ROM, 9-3

Sven Thiele, GER, by tech fall over Marcos Oliveria, BRA, 12-0 in 1:43

Serhii Priadun, UKR, dec Gelegjamts Usukhbayar, MGL, 3-1 in 6:33

Douglas Thomson, GBR, pin Antoine Bakhoum, SEN, 1:45

Round 3-Freestyle 120
Marid Mutalimov, KAZ, dec Radoslaw Jankowski, POL, 3-0

Ottó AubÉli, HUN, pin Adrian Gilmore, IRL, 2:55

Kerry Mccoy, USA, pin Mahammadov Davud Abdulla, AZE, 2:32

Baris Hrinkevich, BLR, pin Hardip Bassi, AUS, 0:57

Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, dec Recep Kara, TUR, 3-2

Artur Taymazov, UZB, dec Bozhidar Hristomirov Boyadzhiev, BUL, 9 -0

Aleksi Modebadze, GEO, dec Jagdish Kaliraman, IND, 8 -0

Efstathios Topalidis, GRE, pin Marcos Oliveria, BRA, 1:39

Sven Thiele, GER, dec Rares Daniel Chintoan, ROM, 3-2

Serhii Priadun, UKR, by tech fall over Douglas Thomson, GBR, 26-1

Gelegjamts Usukhbayar, MGL, pin Antoine Bakhoum, SEN, 2:55

1/8 Finals-Freestyle 120
Marid Mutalimov, KAZ, dec Ottó AubÉli, HUN, 3-1

Bout BYE_2 on Mat
Kerry Mccoy, USA, vs , ,

Bout BYE_3 on Mat
Baris Hrinkevich, BLR, vs , ,

Bout BYE_4 on Mat
Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, vs , ,

Bout BYE_5 on Mat
Artur Taymazov, UZB, vs , ,

Bout BYE_6 on Mat
Aleksi Modebadze, GEO, vs , ,

Bout BYE_7 on Mat
Efstathios Topalidis, GRE, vs , ,

Bout BYE_8 on Mat
Serhii Priadun, UKR, vs , ,

1/4 Finals-Freestyle 120
Kerry Mccoy, USA, dec Marid Mutalimov, KAZ, 5 -0

Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, by tech fall over Baris Hrinkevich, BLR, 10 -0 in 3:44

Artur Taymazov, UZB, pin Aleksi Modebadze, GEO, 2:09

Serhii Priadun, UKR, dec Efstathios Topalidis, GRE, 3 -2

1/2 Finals-Freestyle 120
Kerry Mccoy, USA, pin Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, 1:41

Artur Taymazov, UZB, dec Serhii Priadun, UKR, 7-0

Final 3-4-Freestyle 120
Ali Reza Rezaei, IRI, dec Serhii Priadun, UKR, 3-0

Final 1-2-Freestyle 120
Artur Taymazov, UZB, dec Kerry Mccoy, USA, 4-1 in 6:12



Go Back