Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2008 Grappling World Championship Results



2009 WORLD GRAPPLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Lucerne, Switzerland, Dec. 20-21

Men's No-Gi results


62 kg/136.5 lbs.
Gold - Matt Sanchez (USA)
Silver - Tom Barlow (Great Britain)
Bronze - Brian Peterson (USA)
Bronze - John Louro (Canada)
5th - Jose Zapater (Spain)
5th - Fabian Brechetelle (France)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold - Ricky Lundell (USA)
Silver - Nicolas Renier (France)
Bronze - Tom LeCuyer (USA)
Bronze - Jose Fernando Ferreira (Spain)
5th - Joao Catisti (Brazil)
5th - Peter Mettler (Switzerland)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold - Jacob Volkmann (USA)
Silver - Marcello Salazar Mousinho (Brazil)
Bronze - Tomasz Michalowski (Poland)
Bronze - Davied Pierre-Louis (France)
5th - Ivalo Andreeve Kemnov (Bulgaria)
5th - Miguel Campos (Spain)

92 kg/202.5 lbs.
Gold - Raphael Davis (USA)
Silver - Ian Murphy (USA)
Bronze - Takanori Kuno (Japan)
Bronze - Nick Ring (Canada)
5th - Piotr Baginski (Poland)
5th - Stefan Osinski (Poland)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold - Jeff Monson (USA)
Silver - Brandon Ruiz (USA)
Bronze - Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece)
Bronze - Rodrigo Munduruca (Canada)
5th - Svetoslav Samoilov Zahariev (Bulgaria)
5th - Vlado Pilipovic (Croatia)

Women's No-Gi results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Lisa Ward (USA)
Silver - Lisa Newton (Great Britain)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Laurence Fouillat (France)
Silver - Felicia Oh (USA)
Bronze - Tara LaRosa (USA)
4th - Kathy Gifford (Great Britain)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Sheila Bird (Canada)
Silver - Molly Helsel (USA)
Bronze - Sara DeLuna (France)
Bronze - Caolimhe McGill (Great Britain)
5th - Sonia Raeber (Switzerland)
5th - Rosa Wellenzhon (Italy)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Romy Ruyssen (France)
Silver - Miesha Tate (USA)
Bronze - Karolina Zawodnik (Poland)
4th - Alaina Hardie (Canada)
5th - Angela Poe (USA)

Men's Gi results

62 kg/136.5 lbs.
Gold - Herminio Garcia (Spain)
Silver - Brian Peterson (USA)
Bronze - Tom Barlow (Great Britain)
Bronze - Jose Zapater (Spain)
5th - Gyorgy Szabo (Hungary)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold - F. Dos Santos (France)
Silver - Mike Karkyla (Canada)
Bronze - Joao Catisti (Brazil)
Bronze - Simone Franceschini (Italy)
5th - Maciej Linke (Poland)
5th - Wojciech Lech (Poland)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold - Mousinho Salazar (Brazil)
Silver - David Pierre Louis (France)
Bronze - Hiroshi Tsuruya (Japan)
Bronze - Ilke Bulut (Turkey)
5th - Mike Kelly (USA)
5th - Maciej Jewtuszko (Poland)

90 kg/202.5 lbs.
Gold - Ian Murphy (USA)
Silver - Pierre Pilat (France)
Bronze - Lamberto Raffi (Italy)
Bronze - Gregor Herb (Germany)
5th - Kevin Webb (Great Britain)
5th - Alberto Gonzalez (Spain)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold - Rodrigo Munduruca (Canada)
Silver - Gregorz Szatkowski (Poland)
Bronze - Hermann Binek (Germany)
Bronze - J. Szczepanski (Poland)
5th - Danilson Montiero (CPV)
5th - Achilli Alfredo (Italy)

Women's Gi results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Lisa Ward (USA)
Silver - Lisa Newton (Great Britain)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Laurence Fouillat (France)
Silver - Tara LaRosa (USA)
Bronze - Caoimbe McGill (Great Britain)
4th - Felicia Oh (USA)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Sheila Bird (Canada)
Silver - A. Hadzisulejmanovic (Sweden)
Bronze - Sara DeLuna (France)
Bronze - Rosa Wellenzhon (Italy)
5th - Julia Klammsteiner (Italy)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Romy Ruyssen (France)
Silver - Alaina Hardie (Canada)
Bronze - Karolina Zawodnik (Poland)
Bronze - Julia Klammsteiner (Italy)
5th - Angela Poe (USA)


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2018 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.